Proficiency Testing Australia
Print |

Policy Objective

To ensure that our clients’ rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 are protected at all times in our proficiency testing, training and consulting activities. 

Proficiency Testing Australia (PTA) Services and Information Requirements

PTA is a wholly owned subsidiary of the National Association of Testing Authorities (NATA) and provides a range of proficiency testing programs, training and consultancy services.  As providers of these services, we have access to confidential records that may contain information about the client, client organisation, its customers, and its employees.

Personal Information

PTA collects personal information from the following individuals:

  • laboratory/facility contacts
  • laboratory/facility personnel
  • Technical Advisers
  • training course and seminar registrants
  • purchasers of PTA services or publications

The personal information sighted or held by PTA will vary depending on your relationship with PTA.  It may include your name, position, professional qualifications, business address, business telephone, mobile phone and fax numbers and e-mail address. For those purchasing PTA services, we may hold your credit card details.

If you choose not to provide personal information we may not be able to provide you, or your organisation, with the services you require or we may not be able to appoint you to a position (eg Technical Adviser, supplier) for which you have been nominated.

Collection of Personal Information

PTA collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly when information is provided in person or in documents such as in program enrollment forms, or during training and consulting assignments;
  • from accrediting bodies’ publicly available websites;
  • from other publicly available sources of information.

Use of Personal Information

Personal information may be used to:

  • conduct the services described above;
  • administer and manage those services including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  • seek feedback from you on ways to improve PTA’s services;
  • provide you information on PTA’s activities and services;
  • in response to a specific enquiry.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information may be disclosed to organisations outside PTA.  Such organisations may include:

  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations with which PTA has a Memorandum of Understanding or similar formal agreement;
  • auditors conducting evaluation audits;
  • professional advisers including accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • credit providers;
  • outsourced service providers managing PTA services including:
    • debt recovery
    • mailing
    • photocopying

Accuracy of Personal Information Held by PTA

PTA takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  The accuracy of the information is, however, dependent to a large extent on the information with which we are provided.  PTA strongly recommends that you:

  • advise us if there are errors in your personal information at any time, including billing information; and 
  • keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information.

Access to Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal/company information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.  If you would like to do so, please contact us.  PTA reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your personal/company information.

Contact Details

Mr Philip Briggs
General Manager
Proficiency Testing Australia (PTA)
PO Box 7507
Silverwater, NSW 2128, AUSTRALIA